M – Z

Titre

Edition / Volume / Date / Area Published by / Publié par Publication Year / Année de publication

 

M

Magrath: Irrigation Builders

Magrath and District Magrath and District History Association 1974
Manning: Saga of Battle River – we came … we stayed Battle River Historical Society

1986

Founding of – Histoire de: Marie – Reine, Alberta

Jules Chabot
Marwayne: Echoes of Marwayne Area  Marwayne Historical Society

McLennan: Trails and Rails North

History of McLennan and District Volume I McLennan History Book Committee 1981
McLennan: Trails and Rails North History of McLennan and District Volume II McLennan Historical Society

2000

Medicine Hat South & East: Plains, Trails and Wagon Wheels

Dunmore South History Book Society 1994
100th Anniversary M.D. of Smoky River #130: We Came, We Settled, We Prospered – De l’arrivée à la prospérité  

1912 – 2012

St. Jean-Baptiste Historical Society

2012

Michichi: Echeche

A History of People of Michichi, Alberta  Michichi Book Society 1970
Millarville: Foothills Echoes Millarville Historical Society

1979

Millet: Tales and Trails of Millet

Volume I Millet and District Historical Society 1978
Millet: Tales and Trails of Millet Volume II Millet and District Historical Society

1978

Millicet: Spurs and Shovels Along the Royal Line

Millicet/Imperial Colony/Patricia M.I.P. History Book Society 1979
Minburn: Miles to Minburn A History of Minburn and Surrounding Areas Minburn Golden Age Society 7631

1980

Monitor: A Treasure of Memories

Volume II Monitor History Book Club 2009
Morrin: Blooming Prairie A History of Morrin and District The Morrin and District History Book Committee

1970

Morinville

Volume I

1891 – 1940

The Morinville Heritage Society 1981
Morinville Volume II

1941 – 1970

Morinville Heritage Society

1984

N

Nampa: Turning the Pages of Time A History of Nampa and Surrounding Districts 1800-1981

Volume I

Nampa and District Historical Society

Nampa: Turning the Pages of Time

A History of Nampa and Surrounding Districts 1800-1981

Volume II

Nampa and District Historical Society
Nanton – Parkland: Mosquito Creek Roundup Nanton – Parkland Nanton and District Historical Society

1975

Neerlandia: A Furrow Laid Bare

Neerlandia District History Neerlandia Historical Society 1985
New Brigden: From Buffalo Chips to Natural Gas New Brigden and Area New Brigden Community Association

1984

Nobleford: Sons of Wind and Soil

Nobleford, Barons and Monarch District Nobleford, Monarch History Book Club 1976

O

Okotoks: A Century of Memories

1883 – 1983

Okotoks and District

Okotoks and District Historical Society 1983
Olds A History of Olds and Area Olds History Committee

1980

Onoway: The Pathfinders

1978 Onoway Branch, Women’s Institue 1978

P

Parkland: Mosquito Bites Again

An appendage to “Mosquito Creek Roundup” Parkland 1946 – 2000 Hamlet of Parkland and District Historical Society 2001
Peace River Remembers Sir Alexander Mackenzie Historical Society

1984

Peace River: Homesteading on the Peace River

Orel Felland & Orville Severson 1979
“I Remember” Peace River, Alberta and Adjacent Districts 1914 – 1916

Part 2

The Womens’s Institute of Peace River, Alberta.

1975 – 1976

Pibroch: People Sharing Life’s Success

Memories of Pibroch, Sunniebend, Linaria & Shoal Creek.

1900 – 1984

1985
Pincher Creek: “Prairie Grass to Mountain Pass” History of the Pioneers of Pincher Creek and District Pincher Creek Historical Society

1974

Historical Story of Pitt Meadows

Canadian Confederation Centennial Committee of Pitt Meadows 1967
Plamondon: Chronological, Genealogical, Historical Calendar of Plamondon, AB Plamondon Homecoming 1973 Part 1

1973

Plamondon: Chronological, Genealogical, Historical Calendar of Plamondon, AB

Plamondon Homecoming 1973 Part 2 1973
Plamondon: Chronological, Genealogical, Historical Calendar of Plamondon, AB Plamondon Homecoming 1973

Part 3

1973

Plamondon Class: The Way We Were, the Way We Are

Reunion – 1977 A.J. Girard & Wally Tichonuk 1977
Plamondon: From Spruce Trees to Wheatfields – Des épinettes au blé d’or 1908 – 1988

Plamondon History Book Society

Provost: Early Furrows

The Senior Citizen’s Club of Provost 1977

R

Rainier, Bow City: Settlers Along the Bow

A History of Rainier, Bow City Rainier-Bow City History Book Club 1975
Ranfurly: Memories of Ranfurly Pioneer Years A History of Avon, Birch Hill, Hamburg, Hillock, and Lampburg School Districts Ranfurly History Book

1983

Raymond: Settlers, Sugar and Stampedes – Raymond Remembered

Second edition The Town of Raymond 1993
Redcliff: Looking Through Glass Redcliff Glass Factory 1913 – 1989 Redcliff Glass Factory Historical Society

1999

Red Deer: The Homesteads that Nurtured a City

History of Red Deer 1880 – 1905 E.L. Meeres 1977
Red Deer: Mingling Memories Red Deer East Historical Society Red Deer East Historical Society

1979

Red Deer: Proud Beginnings

A pictorial History of Red Deer Georgean C. Parker 1981
Redwater: Memories Red Water and District

1972

Rife: Portrait of a Community

A history of Rife, Hoselaw and Moose Lake Elizabeth Kissel 1980
Rivière Qui Barre: The Wheels of Time A History of Rivière Qui Barre

1978

Rivière Qui Barre: The River Which Barred

Prepared by the students of Camilla School for a Centenial Project in 1967 1967
Rocky Mountain House: The Days Before Yesterday A History of Rocky Mountain House District Rocky Mountain House Reunion Historical Society

1977

Rockwood: Derbytown Echoes

A History of: Rockwood – Lobley – Eagle Point – James River Derbytown Book Club 1975
Rumsey: Pioneer Days Book two Rumsey-Rowley Rumsey-Rowley Historical Society

1982

Rycroft: Wheatfields and Wildflowers

A history of Rycroft an surrounding school districts Rycroft History Book Committee 1984

S

Sangudo: The Lantern Era

Sangudo, Rochfort Bridge, Lisburn, Cherhill and local school districts Sangudo and District History Society 1979
Scandia Since Seventeen Scandia Historical Committee

1978

Sedalia: Wind, Willows and Prairie Wool

Then & Now Sedalia Community Club 2005
Sedgewick Sentinel History of Sedgewick and Surrounding Districts Sedgewick Historical Society

1982

Seven Persons: One Hundred Sixty Acres and A Dream

Seven Persons Historical Society 1981
Seven Persons: One Hundred Sixty Acres and A Dream Seven Persons Historical Society

1981

Sexsmith: Wagon Trails Grown Over

Sexsmith to the Smoky Sexsmith to the Smoky Historical Society 1980
Shaddy Nook: Along the Burnt Lake Trail A History of Shady Nook, Burnt Lake, Centerville, Pine Hill, Marianne, Kuusamo and Evarts. Burnt Lake History Society

1977

Sherwood Park: The First Twenty-Five Years

Josten’s/National School Services 1983
Sibbald Community History 1908 – 1980 Sibbald Community Club

1980

Skiff: In the Prairie Wind

Skiff History Book Committee 1980
Slave Lake: Pioneers of the Lakeland Homespun History of Slave Lake and Surrounding Communities Slave Lake Pioneers

1984

 Smith: Echoes Along the Athabasca River

A History of Chisholm, Fawcett Lake, Forest View, Hondo, Lawrence Lake, Moose Portage, Moose River, Otter Creek, Ranch, Smith, Smokey Creek Smith Half Century Plus Historical Book Committee

1984

Southern Alberta: My Neighbours and Yours

Southern Alberta & Area Edith Woolliams

1982

Southminster: South From Lloydminster

A History of Southminster, Furness and Rugby Districts Southminster/Furnace Committee
Spirit River : Chepi Sepe The Land – The People Spirit River History Book Committee

1989

Spruce View: Grub – Axe to Grain …

A History of Craig, Dickson, Happy Hill, Heckla, Hola, Markerville, New Hill, North Raven, Raven, Red Raven, Rich Hill, Spruce View Spruceview School Area Historical Society

1973

Stavely: The Butte Stands Guard

Stavely & District Stavely Historical Book Society 1976
St.Albert: The Black Robe’s Vision A History of St-Albert and District Book 1 St.Albert Historical Society

1985

St.Albert: The Black Robe’s Vision

A History of St-Albert and District Book 2 St.Albert Historical Society 1985
St. Albert : A Pictorial History

St. Albert Historical Society

Saint-Isidore: De sillon en sillon, de saison en saison

5 ans d’histoire Gisèle Bouchard 2003
St-Isidore: Album souvenir 1953-78

Le Comité Historique de la paroisse St-Isidore, Alberta

St.Lina and Surrounding Area

St. Lina History Book Club 1978
Standard: From Danaview to Standard Standard Historical Book Society

1979

St.Paul: Du Passé au Présent and Past

St-Paul et St-Edouard, Alberta 1896 – 1990 Book Committee
Saint Paul des Métis – 109 to St.Paul 1979 Oliver Noel

1979

Saint Vincent : souvenirs

1906 – 1981 Club Historique de Saint-Vincent Historical Club
Paroisse St. Vincent

Philippe Lussier, C.Ss.R., Evêque de Saint-Paul, Alberta

Stirling: its Story and People

Stirling Sunset Society 1981
Strome: Lanterns on the Prairie Strome Diamond Jubilee 1905 – 1980 Strome Senior Citizens Club

1980

Sundre: The Little Town that Could

Commemorating 100 Years of Sundre History Town of Sundre 2008

T

Taber: From Tank 77 to Taber Today

A History of Taber, its district and its people Taber Historical Committee 1977
Teepee Creek Terror

Jean Rycroft

Tilley Trails and Tails

Tilley Historical Society 1980
Trochu: Remember when Trochu and District Book 2 Trochu Valley Historical Society

2005

Turner Valley: In the Light of the Flares

History of Turner Valley Oilfields Sheep River Historical Society 1979

V

Valleyview: Hardships and Happiness

Mrs. Pearl Weber 1979
Valleyview: “Where the Redwillow Grew” Valleyview and surrounding districts Valleyview & District Old Timers Association

1980

Vegreville in Review

History of Vegreville and Surrounding Area 1880 – 1980  Volume II Vegreville & District Historical Society 1980
Vermilion: Land of Red and White 1875 – 1975

Frog Lake Community Club

Veteran: Where the Prairie Meets the Hills

Veteran, Loyalist and Hemaruka Districts – Volume 1 Veteran Regional History 1977
Veteran: Pictorial Album Veteran, Loyalist and Hemaruka Districts – Volume 2 Veteran Regional History

1979

Vulcan: Wheat Country

A History of Vulcan and District Vulcan and District Society 1973
Vulcan: Wheat Country II A History of Vulcan and District Vulcan and District Society

1988

 

W  

 

 

Wainright: Buffalo Trails and Tails

Wainwright and Districts Gilt Edge Ladies Booster Club 1973
Walsh and District Pioneers Walsh and District History Book Committee

1997

Wandering River and Breynat

History Book 1968 Greig Printing & Stationery
Wanham: Grooming the Grizzly A History of Wanham and Area Birch Hills Historical Society

1982

Warspite: Between River and Lake

Warspite Victoria Trail Historical Society
Warner: Wagons to Wings

Warner and District Historical Society

Wesley Creek: Mosquitoes, Muskegs and Memories

A History of Wesley Creek and Three Creeks McKinney Hall History Book Committee

1985

Wembley: Along the Wapiti

Wapiti River Historical Society 1981
Westlock

Westlock and District Pastoral Charge

Westlock: 80 Years of Progress

Westlock History Book Committee 1984
Whitecourt: Sagitawah Saga – The Story of Whitecourt

The Town of Whitecourt

Whitelaw: Where the Cold Spring Flows

Whitelaw and Surrounding Districts Whitelaw Historical & Agricultural Society 1993
Woking: Burnt Embers A History of Woking and District in the Burnt Woking and Area Historical Society

1985

Wrentham: Homestead Country

Wrentham and Area Wrentham Historical Society

1980